All UUCF Book Groups are open to all UUCF members, friends and the larger community.

Let’s Talk About Race: Book and Video Discussions

First Sundays, 4-6 p.m., Program Building. Contact Betsy Bicknell for information.

  • Sep. 3 – “Blindspot: Hidden Biases of Good People” by Mahzarin R. Banaji and Anthony G. Greenwald
  • Oct. 1 – “Hillbilly Elegy: A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis” by J.D. Vance
  • Nov. 5 – video (title to come)
  • Dec. 3 – “Lies My Teacher Told Me” by James W. Loewen
  • Jan. 7 – “The Underground Railroad” by Colson Whitehead
  • Feb. 4 – video (title to come)
  • Mar. 4 – “White Like Me: Reflections on Race From a Privileged Son” by Tim Wise
  • Apr. 8 – video (title to come)
  • May 6 – “Yellow” by Don Lee

Monday Night Book Club

Second Mondays, 7:30 p.m., Program BuildingContact Don Andress for information.

  • Jan. 9 – “Between the World and Me” by Ta-Nehisi Coates
  • Feb. 13 – “The Race for Paris” by Meg Waite Clayton
  • Mar. 13 – “Benito Mussolini: The First Fascist” by Anthony L. Cardoza
  • Apr. 10 – “The Sympathizer” by Viet Thanh Nguyen
  • May 8 – “News of the World: A Novel” by Paulette Jiles
  • Jun. 12 – “A Gentleman in Moscow: A Novel” by Amor Towles
  • Jul. 10 – “The Secret Chord” by Geraldine Brooks
  • Aug. 14 – “Hidden Figures: The American Dream and the Untold Story of the Black Women Mathematicians Who Helped Win the Space Race” by Margot Lee Shetterly
  • Sep. 11 – “The Snow Child” by Eowyn Ivey
  • Oct. 9 – Columbus Day, “The Gene: An Intimate History” by Siddhartha Mukherjee
  • Nov. 13 – “A Man Called Ove” by Fredrik Backman
  • Dec. 11 – select books for 2018

 Wednesday Morning Book Club

Third Wednesdays, 10 a.m., LibraryContact Polly Feuer for information.

  • Jul. 19 – “Sapiens: A Brief History of Humankind” by Yuval Noah Harari
  • Aug. 16 – “The Wright Brothers” by David McCullough
  • Sep. 20 – “The Secret Agent” by Joseph Conrad
  • Oct. 18 – “Being Mortal” by Atul Gawande
  • Nov. 15 – “The Innocent Man” by John Grisham
  • Dec. 20 – “Alice Paul and the Fight for Women’s Rights: From the Vote to the Equal Rights Amendment” by Deborah Kops
  • Jan. 17 – “The Country of the Pointed Firs” by Sarah Orne Jewett
  • Feb. 21 – “Prisoners of Geography: Ten Maps That Explain Everything About the World” by Tim Marshall
  • Mar. 21 – “Gutenberg’s Apprentice” by Alix Christie
  • Apr. 18 – “The Know Your Bill of Rights Book” by Sean Patrick
  • May 16 – “The Last Days of Night” by Graham Moore
  • Jun. 20 – “On Tyranny: Twenty Lessons From the Twentieth Century” by Timothy Snyder